UCSF Wellness and Mental Health Support Services

support services (559) 499-6551

UCSF Diversity

UCSF Diversity Image

Housestaff Representation

Co-Chairs

Nathan Dreyfus, MD – PGY2 Emergency Medicine
Paul Lutgen, DDS – PGY3 OMFS
Jessica Martin Moreno, MD – PGY3 Emergency Medicine

Sameer Bahl, PGY3 — Internal Medicine

Rancha (Shenoy) Casteel, PGY3 — OMFS

Fatimah Fahmuddin, PGY4 — Ob/Gyn

Elicia Fernandez, PGY3 — Psychiatry

Kassra Poosti, PGY6 — Cardiovascular Disease 

Daniel Ward, PGY2 — Emergency Medicine

For changes/updates, email sherrie.yang@ucsf.edu

Program       

Emergency Medicine

Charney Burk, MD – Co-Chief Resident August 1, 2021 – July 31, 2022

Shaughnessy Costigan, MD – Co-Chief Resident August 1, 2021 – July 31, 2022

Rob Hashemzadeh-Gargari, MD – Co-Chief Resident August 1, 2021 – July 31, 2022

Sam Williams, MD – Co-Chief Resident August 1, 2021 – July 31, 2022

Family & Community Medicine

*information currently not available

Internal Medicine

Mehdia Amini, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Sameer Bahl, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Sunny Sandhu, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Elisabeth Day, MD – Co-Chief Resident, June 28th, 2021 – June 26th, 2022.

Andres Gutierrez, MD – Co-Chief Resident, June 28th, 2021 – June 26th, 2022.

Sanam Sidhu, DO – Co-Chief Resident, June 28th, 2021 – June 26th, 2022.

Kaitlyn Spears, MD – Co-Chief Resident, June 28th, 2021 – June 26th, 2022.

Carole-Anne Pelletier, MD – Co-Chief Resident, June 28th, 2021 – June 26th, 2022.

Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

Rachna Casteel, DDS – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Christopher Davis, DDS – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Abdulkader Ghadiali, DDS – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Justin Nassiri, DDS – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Orthopaedic Surgery

Eduardo Salazar, MD – Chief Resident from July 1, 2021 – September 30, 2021

Parker Goodell, MD – Chief Resident from October 1, 2021 – December 31, 2021

Brent Kokubun, MD – Chief Resident from January 1, 2022 – March 31, 2022

Gene Kim, MD – Chief Resident from April 1, 2022 – June 30, 2022

Pediatrics

Allie, Johnston – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Emi Suzuki – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Psychiatry

Brandon Liang, MD – Chief Resident June 28, 2021 – June 26, 2022

Surgery                                                

Pejmon Estakhri, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Cascillas Guy, MD – Co-Chief Resident October 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Kyle McCullough, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Angela Nieh, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022

Nicole Takeda, MD – Co-Chief Resident July 1, 2021 – June 30, 2022